Open Site Navigation
Crystal Lawyers Logo

Privacy Policy  

Crystal Lawyers specialises in estate planning and the administration of deceased estates. Crystal Lawyers is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our  ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.  

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988  (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store,  secure and dispose of your personal information.  

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  

 

What is personal information and why do we collect it?  

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of  personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and  facsimile numbers.  

 

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by  telephone, by email, via our website crystallawyers.com.au, from media and publications,  from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links  or policy of authorised third parties.  

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.  We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the  primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.  

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to  you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.  

Sensitive Information  

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such  things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political  association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other  professional body, criminal record or health information.  

Sensitive information will be used by us only:  

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained 

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose • With your consent or where required or authorised by law.  

Third Parties  

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from  you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In  such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the  information provided to us by the third party.  

Disclosure of personal information  

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the  following:  

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and  

• Where required or authorised by law.  

Security of personal information  

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and  loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained,  we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.  However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by  us for a minimum of 7 years.  

 

Access to your personal information  

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it,  subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact  us in writing.  

Crystal Lawyers will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an  administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.  

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before  releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the quality of your personal information  

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable  steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you  find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as  practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality  services to you.  

 

Policy Updates  

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries  

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:  

 

Crystal Lawyers  

Suite 1, 3 Barker Ave, Como, Perth, Western Australia 6152

val@crystallawyers.com.au  

0421 145 637